Privacy Policy

America’s Furniture Warehouse respects our customer’s privacy when using our website by protecting any data collected and used. America’s Furniture Warehouse works to maintain a high level of business ethics with fairness, honesty, and integrity. This privacy policy is to inform customers on what personal information we may collect from you, how we use such information and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct the information when using www.americasfurniturewhse.com

Personal Information

For purposes of this policy, “Personal Information” means any information by which you can be personally identified such as your name, your address, your work or home telephone number, your e-mail address, or any information you communicate across our website. Most of our website does not require that you submit personal Information to us. In addition, our web servers may automatically recognize information regarding your domain name (or that of your access provider) and e-mail address, and we may use this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are.
In general, we use the personal information you provide for internal use such as:

  • To improve the content, appearance and functionality of our website.
  • To share data with trusted partners to send you emails or posted mail, arrange deliveries, send delivery notifications, or provide customer support.
  • To track our visitors’ use of our websites for internal market research.
  • To notify our visitors of updates to the websites and new products or services.

From time to time, we may contract with companies or persons, whose privacy practices are consistent with ours, to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We may provide these providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. In addition, we may use third-party advertising companies to serve or track ads on our website and other websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about our company that may be of interest to you. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or confidentiality of your information. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to America’s Furniture Warehouse.

Personal Information Security

We take several precautions to protect the security of your personal information that is shared through our website. America’s Furniture Warehouse secures all your personal information from unauthorized use or access. When personal information such as your credit card number is transferred to another website, the transmission of that data is protected by encryption. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites, and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Our websites use “cookies,” which are unique data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website to improve your online shopping experience. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, remember the items in your shopping cart or wish lists, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our website, track your wish lists, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. Although cookies can provide you with several benefits to your online shopping experience, you have the choice to accept or decline cookies. On most web browsers, cookies are usually accepted, but the settings can be changed to decline cookies if desired.

Protecting Children

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. We operate our site under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Furthermore this means we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are for general audience and intended for adults.

Links to Third Party Sites

www.americasfurniturewhse.com may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, which we have no control over. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal Information on such site. Privacy policies on linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. When accessing other linked sites, we do not resume any responsibility for your privacy and you enter at your own risk.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at any given time. America’s Furniture Warehouse will sometimes update this privacy policy based on responses from both our company and customers. In the event that any privacy policy changes are made, we will notify all customers through our website. We highly recommend that you review this page periodically for any changes regarding information we collect and use through our website.

Privacy Policy Agreement

If for any reason you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not use this site, or any components or services related to this website. By using www.americasfurniturewhse.com, you acknowledge acceptance of our privacy policy. If you believe that America’s Furniture Warehouse does not reflect their privacy policy through our business practices please contact us.